Accident Summary Nr: 141164.015 - Employee's finger and thumb are amputated in coating machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563996.015 | 11/16/2021 | 331221 | Vorteq Coil Finishers, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on November 10, 2021, an employee had finished a production run and began preparing a coating machine for another production order. While cleaning the coater head, his hand was pulled into the nip point. The employee was hospitalized and had his thumb and index finger on his left hand amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1563996.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |