Accident Summary Nr: 141163.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in cement chute

Accident Summary Nr: 141163.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 11/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563998.01511/16/2021327332Concrete Pipe & Precast

Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on November 11, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured concrete pipe. He was inside a cement chute, replacing a rubber seal on the backside of the chute. The chute activated while his right arm was inside. His arm became caught by the chute. The employee suffered a broken right arm. He was hospitalized. The UPA said that he suffered a fractured right elbow from being caught in a concrete chute.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Chute, Concrete, Concrete Pipe, Elbow, Fracture, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Rubber, Seal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1563998.015 31 M Hospitalized injury