Accident Summary Nr: 141157.015 - Employee is caught in and killed by moving forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 141157.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563924.01511/12/2021811310Gogo Forklift Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 12, 2021, an employee was monitoring the forklift. The employee ran towards the moving forklift, while the operator wasn't looking, and got caught in the front left wheel and was crushed in the abdomen. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Caught In, Crushed, Forklift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563924.015 50 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades