Accident Summary Nr: 141154.015 - Employee sustains crushed foot while operating forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547522.015 | 08/11/2021 | 561311 | Malone Workforce Solutions |
Abstract: At 5:52 p.m. on July 27, 2021, Employee #1, assigned by Malone Staffing as a forklift driver at a logistics warehouse, was driving a Crown RC forklift (Serial Number 1A481273) toward loading docks #41 and #42. While attempting to back up, the forklift could not stop in time and crashed into a pole. The forklift jerked during braking, causing the employee's left foot to extend outside the vehicle and become crushed. Emergency services transported the employee to Riverside University, where surgery was performed. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547522.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |