Accident Summary Nr: 141151.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed by blunt force

Accident Summary Nr: 141151.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 11/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563904.01511/15/2021238160Felipe De Jesus Hernandez

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 12, 2021, an employee worked to install gutters on a roof. At some point, the employee stepped onto a skylight panel and fell approximately thirty-eight feet. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the head and torso.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Gutter, Head, Installing, Roof, Skylight, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   38 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1563904.015 36 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 38 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: