Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141147.015 - Employee Receives Electric Shock From Overhead Power Line

Accident: 141147.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/12/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1563889.01511/16/2021Safeway Inc.

At 12:15 p.m. on November 12, 2021, an employee was working in a warehouse opera ted by a large national chain of grocery stores. He maintained machinery. He was outside on a Genie lift next to the firm's salvage building. As the employee wa s raising himself in the lift's man basket, he came into contact with an energiz ed overhead power line. He received an electric shock, and he was burned. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: aerial lift, electric shock, electrical burn, elevated work plat, elevated work platform, energized, misjudgement of hazardous situation, overhead power line, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1563889.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations