Accident: 141147.015 - Employee Receives Electric Shock From Overhead Power Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1563889.015 | 11/16/2021 | Safeway Inc. |
At 12:15 p.m. on November 12, 2021, an employee was working in a warehouse opera ted by a large national chain of grocery stores. He maintained machinery. He was outside on a Genie lift next to the firm's salvage building. As the employee wa s raising himself in the lift's man basket, he came into contact with an energiz ed overhead power line. He received an electric shock, and he was burned. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563889.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |