Accident Summary Nr: 141146.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall while removing sc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563871.015 | 11/16/2021 | 332812 | Us Coatings, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 13, 2021, an employee was on the USNS Patuxent Ship, dismantling and removing staging scaffold from a storage tank. The employee fell to the bottom of the tank, approximately 25 feet below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture of right orbital socket, contusion, and a compression fracture of vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563871.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |