Accident: 141146.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries In Fall While Removing Sc
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1563871.015 | 11/16/2021 | Us Coatings, Llc. |
At 10:30 a.m. on November 13, 2021, an employee was on the USNS Patuxent Ship, d ismantling and removing staging scaffold from a storage tank. The employee fell to the bottom of the tank, approximately 25 feet below. The employee was hospit alized to treat a fracture of right orbital socket, contusion, and a compression fracture of vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563871.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |