Accident Summary Nr: 141141.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pinched by conveyor frame

Accident Summary Nr: 141141.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563846.01511/16/2021327212Anchor Glass Container Corporation

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on November 13, 2021, an employee was using a pipe wrench to roll a bearing shaft of a conveyor belt that was stuck. When the bearing loosened, the conveyer drive engaged the belt. The wrench pinched the finger against the conveyor frame, resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt Conveyor, Fingertip, Frame, Pipe Wrench, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563846.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's