Accident Summary Nr: 141141.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pinched by conveyor frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563846.015 | 11/16/2021 | 327212 | Anchor Glass Container Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on November 13, 2021, an employee was using a pipe wrench to roll a bearing shaft of a conveyor belt that was stuck. When the bearing loosened, the conveyer drive engaged the belt. The wrench pinched the finger against the conveyor frame, resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1563846.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |