Accident Summary Nr: 141139.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563848.015 | 11/16/2021 | 236118 | Atlantic General Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 15, 2021, Employee #1 was installing gutters. Employee #1 fell from a ladder and suffered blunt force trauma to the head and torso area. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1563848.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |