Accident Summary Nr: 141136.015 - Two employees sustain hot water burns from ruptured hot wate

Accident Summary Nr: 141136.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 11/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563159.01511/10/2021331523Spartan Lmp

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 8, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were conducting a visual inspection of their equipment. They were standing 5 feet to 6 feet away from the hot water pressure hoses. Then, one of the hoses ruptured and struck Employee #1 and Employee #2 with hot water on their abdomens and right forearms. They both sustained second-degree burns and were taken to the hospital. Employee #1 was released the same day. Employee #2 was hospitalized overnight for further observation.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Burn, Forearm, Hot Water, Scald, Struck By, Water, Water Hose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563159.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineers