Accident Summary Nr: 141135.015 - Employee is killed by head, neck injuries when struck by tru

Accident Summary Nr: 141135.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563835.01511/16/2021811111Hill-Kelly Dodge, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee (Service Technician) was working under a large utility truck elevated onto a lift frame troubleshooting the transmission. The employee inadvertently knocked the transmission into neutral causing the truck to roll backward onto him. The employee incurred traumatic contusions and fractures to the head and neck from the left front tire and was killed.

Keywords: Auto Lift, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Fracture, Head, Maintenance, Mechanic, Neck, Pickup Truck, Roll, Run Over, Struck By, Tire, Truck, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1563835.015 30 M Fatality