Accident Summary Nr: 141134.015 - Employee sustains deep contusions when pinned under forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 141134.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 10/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561654.01511/03/2021444110Builders Firstsource-Atlantic Group, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 29, 2021, an employee was using a three-wheeled Moffat forklift to load lumber onto a flatbed truck. While attempting to maneuver the forklift to load the second load of lumber onto the flatbed, the forklift tipped over into a ditch, pinning the employee's left leg under the forklift. Coworkers reported high winds during this event. A coworker used another forklift to free the employee. The employee sustained deep contusions to his left leg and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Contusion, Forklift, High Wind, Ind Trk Operator, Leg, Loading, Material Handling, Pinned, Tips Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561654.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators