Accident Summary Nr: 141133.015 - Employee is crushed by falling vehicle and incurs multiple i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563824.015 | 11/10/2021 | 115115 | Rafael Barajas |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on November 6, 2021, an employee replaced the vehicle transmission. The jack car lift slipped, and the vehicle fell and crushed the worker. The employee fractured nine ribs on his left side and suffered a muscle contusion on his left leg. The employee also had a subconjunctival hemorrhage in both eyes. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563824.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |