Accident Summary Nr: 141132.015 - Employee lacerates wrist while using right angle grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 141132.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563821.01511/16/2021811219M A M Tech Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 28, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance technician for an electronic repair and maintenance facility was cutting a piece of angle iron with a right angle grinder. The angle iron pinched the blade causing the employee to lose control of the equipment. The five inch cut off wheel on the grinder struck his left wrist. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated wrist including the tendon, artery and nerve.

Keywords: Artery, Blade, Cutting, Electronic Equipment, Electronic Technicn, Electronic Work, Grinder, Grinding, Grinding Machine, Grinding Wheel, Hand Tool, Laceration, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nerve damage, Pinch Point, Pinched, Struck By, Tendon, Wheel, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563821.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Industrial machinery repairers