Accident Summary Nr: 141130.015 - Welder receives burns when jacket catches on fire

Accident Summary Nr: 141130.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563811.01511/16/2021321991Palm Harbor Homes

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 11, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that made manufactured homes, or mobile homes. He was a welder or cutter. He was cutting a 12-inch (300-mm) I-beam. He was using an approved cutting torch. The operation created sparks. The employer believed that a spark landed on the FRC (flame-resistant clothing) jacket the employee was wearing. The jacket caught on fire, and the employee received burns. He was hospitalized. The employer did not report the incident within the required time period.

Keywords: Burn, Clothing, Cutting, PPE, Protective Clothing, Spark, Steel, Steel Beam, Torch, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563811.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters