Accident Summary Nr: 141128.015 - Employee collapses near machine, later dies of drug overdose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1539786.015 | 07/01/2021 | 311919 | Legacy Foods Llc |
Abstract: At 8:17 a.m. on June 21, 2021, an employee was clearing a clog in a vertical packaging machine that feeds corn chips from a hopper to individual bags when he stopped and appeared frozen. He collapsed in front of the machine and was caught by a coworker (the Plant Manager) who lowered him to the ground. The employee was transported to a hospital where he later died of a fentanyl overdose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1539786.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Hand packers and packagers |