Accident: 141128.015 - Employee Collapses Near Machine, Later Dies Of Drug Overdose
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1539786.015 | 07/01/2021 | Legacy Foods Llc |
At 8:17 a.m. on June 21, 2021, an employee was clearing a clog in a vertical pac kaging machine that feeds corn chips from a hopper to individual bags when he st opped and appeared frozen. He collapsed in front of the machine and was caught b y a coworker (the Plant Manager) who lowered him to the ground. The employee was transported to a hospital where he later died of a fentanyl overdose.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1539786.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Hand packers and packagers |