Accident Summary Nr: 141127.015 - Two employees burn arms, face, and lose hearing due to arc f

Accident Summary Nr: 141127.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554213.01509/22/2021561920Sands Expo & Convention Center Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 20, 2021, two employees working as operating engineers for a convention center were examining switchgear fuses. An electrical arc occurred and struck the employees. One employee was hospitalized and one received medical treatment for hearing loss and burns to the arms and face.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Ear, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Switch, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Engineer, Face, Fire, Hearing Loss, Heat, High Temperature, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Struck By, Switchgear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554213.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers
2 1554213.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Operating engineers