Accident Summary Nr: 141126.015 - Worker fractures hip when crushed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 141126.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 11/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563788.01511/15/2021332510Baco Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 12, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured hardware. He was standing at his desk, writing. Another worker backed a forklift into the employee and crushed the employee between his desk and the forklift. The employee suffered a fractured hip. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Crushed, Forklift, Fracture, Hip, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1563788.015 50 M Hospitalized injury