Accident Summary Nr: 141123.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught in rotating sh

Accident Summary Nr: 141123.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 11/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563783.01511/15/2021321918Clifton Moulding Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on November 5, 2021, an employee cleaned up dust in the mill house. The employee was shoveling dust at the mill house. His clothing was caught on the rotating shaft of the hammer mill, pulling him towards the machine and then throwing him to the ground. The employee fractured four ribs, fractured iliac, lacerated kidney, and sustained contusions to elbow and leg of the right side of the body. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Caught By, Caught In, Clothing, Contusion, Dust, Elbow, Fracture, Hammer Drill, Kidney, Laceration, Rib, Rotating Shaft, Shovel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1563783.015 30 M Hospitalized injury