Accident Summary Nr: 141122.015 - Employee is electrocuted while repairing power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563779.015 | 11/15/2021 | 221118 | Southern Pine Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 14, 2021, an employee (Lineman/Serviceman) was called out early in the morning along with two coworkers (also Linemen/Servicemen) to respond to reports of multiple electrical outages. The employee had completed repairs to one fallen line, went over to a 14,400 volt electrical line, and started alone to repair the line. The employee was found unresponsive in his bucket after multiple unsuccessful attempts to reach him by phone and radio. Upon retrieval from the bucket, coworkers began CPR and called 911. The employee was found to be wearing regular leather gloves. The glove on the left hand was found to have a hole and a burn mark was found on his hand. The employee was transported to the nearest hospital, where he was pronounced dead due to an electric shock to his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1563779.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |