Accident Summary Nr: 141119.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by metal plate

Accident Summary Nr: 141119.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563759.01511/12/2021332710Tri-State Machine, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 28, 2021, an employee was using a jib crane with a chain sling attachment to lift a welded plate. The chain sling was wrapped around the plate and, as it was being lifted, a 3-inch piece that had been tack welded broke off causing the apron to slip from the chain and fall. The apron struck the employee causing a fractured left ankle that required hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chain, Falling Object, Jib Crane, Metal, Sling, Slip, Steel Plate, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563759.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters