Accident Summary Nr: 141118.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563756.015 | 11/15/2021 | 339991 | Grand River Rubber & Plastics Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on November 4, 2021, an employee operated the automatic D&P rubber gasket line, including the carousel and line picking equipment. The employee reached an area where an automatic robotic arm "picks" material from a section of the assembly process. The employee reached in to retrieve or align a rubber gasket. The placement of her hand triggered the material-sensing eye, causing the picking arm to move in toward her, striking the finger. The employee amputated the finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1563756.015 | 2 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |