Accident Summary Nr: 141113.015 - Employee is killed when struck by trailer truck while operat

Accident Summary Nr: 141113.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 11/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563685.01511/10/2021115115Rosas Corporation

Abstract: At 6:10 p.m. on November 9, 2021, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was working in a lemon orchard near the intersection of Hwy 166 and Old River Rd, loading bins full of lemons onto a flatbed truck. Employee #1 finished his work for the day. His personal vehicle was located in a nearby field, north of the field he was working in. Employee #1 was driving the forklift (Harlo HP5000) northbound on Old River Rd. While on that public road, approximately 1 mile north of Hwy 166, he was struck from behind by a Peterbilt semi trailer truck towing two trailers full of carrots. The accident occurred after sunset. The forklift had a rear facing white light on. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on site. Employee #1 sustained fatal blunt force trauma injuries. Employee #1 was rear ended by a semi truck while operating a forklift on a public road, resulting in his death.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Forklift, Motor Vehicle, Road, Struck By, Trailer Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563685.015 48 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators