Accident Summary Nr: 141113.015 - Employee is killed when struck by trailer truck while operat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563685.015 | 11/10/2021 | 115115 | Rosas Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:10 p.m. on November 9, 2021, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was working in a lemon orchard near the intersection of Hwy 166 and Old River Rd, loading bins full of lemons onto a flatbed truck. Employee #1 finished his work for the day. His personal vehicle was located in a nearby field, north of the field he was working in. Employee #1 was driving the forklift (Harlo HP5000) northbound on Old River Rd. While on that public road, approximately 1 mile north of Hwy 166, he was struck from behind by a Peterbilt semi trailer truck towing two trailers full of carrots. The accident occurred after sunset. The forklift had a rear facing white light on. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on site. Employee #1 sustained fatal blunt force trauma injuries. Employee #1 was rear ended by a semi truck while operating a forklift on a public road, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1563685.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |