Accident Summary Nr: 141112.015 - Employee?s foot is crushed by forklift and amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 141112.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535166.01506/08/2021311919Frito-Lay, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on June 2, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a forklift when the forklift veered into a stationary bollard. As the impact occurred, the employee extended his left foot out of the cab in an attempt to brace himself. His foot was crushed between the forklift and the bollard, resulting in an amputation of the left foot. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Foot, Forklift, Pit, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1535166.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.