Accident Summary Nr: 141111.015 - Employee is burned from injection molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 141111.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563671.01511/15/2021326199Schaefer Systems International, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 7, 2021, an employee was trying to remove a blockage of solidified plastic from the sprue of the Husky #1 injection molding machine so it could be put back in operation. A piece of solidified plastic was lodged in the sprue of Husky #1 (model RS200, Serial Number13175). The employee reached in to remove it but forgot to push back the carriage to release pressure on the molten plastic. The carriage then pushed molten plastic out of the extruder under pressure, where it contacted the employee's face, neck, and hands. The employee received second-degree burns to the left side of the face, neck, and hands. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Face, Hand, Jammed, Molding Machine, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563671.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Extruding and forming machine operators