Accident Summary Nr: 141108.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infections are hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 141108.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563677.01508/04/2021622110Antelope Valley Hospital Foundation

Abstract: Employee #1 worked as a security guard in the emergency department of the hospital. Employee #2 worked as a maintenance mechanic II. Both employees were routinely exposed to patients who were infected with COVID-19. Employee #1 tested positive for COVID-19 on June 6, 2021, and managed her symptoms at home until she developed pneumonia. Employee #1 went to the hospital on June 14, 2021 and she was admitted for treatment until her discharge on June 17, 2021. Employee #2 became symptomatic on August 14, 2021, and tested positive for COVID-19 on August 15. Employee #2 went to the hospital on August 23, 2021, and he was admitted for treatment. Employee #2 also successfully recovered from his infection.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1563677.015 58 M Hospitalized injury
2 1563677.015 51 F Hospitalized injury