Accident Summary Nr: 141104.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting meat

Accident Summary Nr: 141104.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563670.01511/10/2021311611Smithfield Fresh Meats Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 7:50 p.m. on November 6, 2021, an employee was standing at their workstation, resting while waiting for the next piece of meat to arrive on the conveyor. Hams stopped arriving on the conveyor, and the employee placed his hands wide on the conveyor area to rest/shift his body weight off his legs. The employee reached past a plexiglass sanitary guard and into the adjacent employee's workstation and contacted the Whizard knife blade being held by a coworker. The employee sustained a degloving/laceration of the right ring finger that was to be treated with a skin graft. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Blade, Conveyor, Degloving, Finger, Guard, Laceration, Meat Processing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563670.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters