Accident Summary Nr: 141104.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting meat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563670.015 | 11/10/2021 | 311611 | Smithfield Fresh Meats Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 p.m. on November 6, 2021, an employee was standing at their workstation, resting while waiting for the next piece of meat to arrive on the conveyor. Hams stopped arriving on the conveyor, and the employee placed his hands wide on the conveyor area to rest/shift his body weight off his legs. The employee reached past a plexiglass sanitary guard and into the adjacent employee's workstation and contacted the Whizard knife blade being held by a coworker. The employee sustained a degloving/laceration of the right ring finger that was to be treated with a skin graft. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1563670.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |