Accident Summary Nr: 141103.015 - Employee lacerates head and fractures rib when ejected from
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563666.015 | 11/15/2021 | 492110 | Federal Express Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:03 a.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee was driving an airplane tug without any trailers from a gate to the equipment storage area. The employee was driving the opposite direction in a one-way lane. While turning right, the employee drove the tug over the curb of a pedestrian walkway. The employee, not wearing a seatbelt, was ejected from the tug. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of lacerations to his head and a broken rib.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563666.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |