Accident Summary Nr: 141099.015 - Employee is struck and killed by backing rough-terrain forkl

Accident Summary Nr: 141099.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 11/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563645.01511/10/2021238110Krull Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 10, 2021, an employee drove stakes to set forms near a public road. A coworker operated a rough-terrain forklift in reverse nearby. At some point, the employee walked into the path of the forklift and was struck by the right, rear tire. The employee was killed by crushing injuries to the legs and upper torso, and severe laceration to the lower back.

Keywords: Back, Backing Up, Crushing, Forklift, Form work, Laceration, Leg, Stakes, Struck By, Tire, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1563645.015 37 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: