Accident Summary Nr: 141098.015 - Employee incurs several fractures when Club Car Carryall sli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540348.015 | 06/28/2021 | 713910 | Lahontan Golf Club |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 21, 2021, Employee #1 was maneuvering a Club Car Carryall loaded with approximately eight unsecured bags of dry towels. While turning the cart, one of the towel bags fell on top of her, causing her to lose control. The cart slid down a slope and entered an open excavation adjacent to the property, which contained exposed rebars. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of fractures to the back, right ankle, and left knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1540348.015 | 18 | F | Hospitalized injury | Hotel clerks | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |