Accident Summary Nr: 141094.015 - Employee sustains amputation of left third finger when caugh

Accident Summary Nr: 141094.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542299.01507/13/2021115210Perfect Fit Ferrier Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on June 1, 2021, Employee #1 was hooking up a trailer to a truck when his left third finger was caught between the ball assembly on the hitch and the ball mount on the truck. The injury resulted in an amputation of the left third finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Flatbed Trailer, Hitch, Semi Tractor Trailer, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542299.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous hand working occupations