Accident Summary Nr: 141086.015 - Employee fractures hip and leg in fall while riding on fork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563617.015 | 12/20/2021 | 332439 | Bizon Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:11 a.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee working as a mechanic for a metal container manufacturer had just repaired a Hyster 22-12EC forklift hydraulic line. The employee was riding on the forks as the carriage was lowering. The employee stated that the carriage was about halfway down when it stopped travelling. The chains then snapped causing the carriage to suddenly fall to the ground. The employee stated he was wearing a harness with a lanyard. The impact of the carriage hitting the ground caused him to lose his balance and fall approximately 30 to 40 feet. The employee fell between the carriage and motor/wheels of the forklift but he reported that he did not hit the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip and femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1563617.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |