Accident Summary Nr: 141086.015 - Employee fractures hip and leg in fall while riding on fork

Accident Summary Nr: 141086.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563617.01512/20/2021332439Bizon Group Inc.

Abstract: At 9:11 a.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee working as a mechanic for a metal container manufacturer had just repaired a Hyster 22-12EC forklift hydraulic line. The employee was riding on the forks as the carriage was lowering. The employee stated that the carriage was about halfway down when it stopped travelling. The chains then snapped causing the carriage to suddenly fall to the ground. The employee stated he was wearing a harness with a lanyard. The impact of the carriage hitting the ground caused him to lose his balance and fall approximately 30 to 40 feet. The employee fell between the carriage and motor/wheels of the forklift but he reported that he did not hit the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip and femur.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broke, Broken Chain, Chain, Container, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Femur, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Hip, Industrial Truck, Leg, Lost Balance, Manufacturing, Mechanic, Mechanical, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Repair, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563617.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers