Accident Summary Nr: 141084.015 - Employee's fingertip is cut by sharp edges on metal part

Accident Summary Nr: 141084.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 11/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563487.01511/10/2021332119Tonnard Manufacturing Corporation

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured metal crowns and closures, and other metal stampings. She was working in the firm's sanding department. She was operating a Curtis sander. The sander had been bought used by the firm. The firm's foreman said that this sander/deburring machine was equipped with extra machine guarding from when it had been purchased used. It was necessary that the first part to come off the sander/conveyor had to be taken to the quality department to verify that it was within the specifications for the part. This is the reason why employees were positioned at the outfeed area of the sander to handle the parts. The employee was at the outfeed to catch a cold-rolled part dropping from the conveyor that led from the Curtis sander. She was wearing cotton gloves, and the sharp edges of the part cut through the glove. The part hit the tip of her gloved small finger. She suffered a laceration and or fracture. She was treated without hospitalization. There was an unguarded, rotating brush under the conveyor belt on the Curtis sander. The brush was located at the end of the machine's conveyor belt, 2 to 3 feet (0.6 to 0.9 meters) from where employees were located when they were working at the machine. Employees could be exposed to the moving brush when reaching down to pick up a part or something else off the floor near the end of the conveyor belt. Employees were also exposed to a potential caught-in hazard if they were to bend over in the area, allowing their hair or clothing to be caught in the brush. A member of the firm's safety department requested that a new, longer expanded metal guard be installed after the inspection. He sent pictures of the new guard to the CSHO.

Keywords: Conveyor, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Glove, Hand, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manual Mat Handling, Metal Shop, PPE, Reach, Reaching, Rotating Parts, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1563487.015 37 F Non Hospitalized injury