Accident Summary Nr: 141080.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while installing concrete f

Accident Summary Nr: 141080.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486277.01507/28/2020238130Golden State Construction & Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 27, 2020, Employee #1, a general laborer employed by a general contractor, was engaged in manual outdoor labor at a new construction site, installing concrete forms for a sound wall foundation. At the time of the incident, there were a total of four employees working together in two groups of two. Employee #1's supervisor was working 50 feet away, also installing concrete forms. The weather conditions, characterized by heat and a lack of acclimatization, contributed to the incident. Emergency services were notified at 4:55 p.m., and Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for heat exhaustion. The employer complied with the reporting requirements, and there were no accident-related violations noted.

Keywords: Concrete, Heat Exhaustion, Installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1486277.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: