Accident Summary Nr: 141079.015 - Employee is killed in toluene flash fire explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 141079.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563592.01511/11/2021335312Composite Modules, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:46 p.m. on November 11, 2021, it is believed that an employee may have been cleaning up his work area, when a toluene flash fire explosion occurred. The employee was killed and had severe burns to more than 95 percent of his body.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Explosion, Fire, Toluene

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563592.015 26 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations