Accident Summary Nr: 141078.015 - Employee fractures fingers when hand is caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 141078.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 11/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563583.01511/10/2021327211Hartung Glass Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on November 2, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that manufactured flat glass. She was operating a machine to manufacture a glass shower door. A sensor broke off from the glass manufacturing machine. Without first locking out the machine or deenergizing it, she placed her right hand into the machine to fix the sensor. The machine backed up onto her right hand, breaking her fourth (ring finger) and fifth (small finger) metacarpal bones. A coworker near her station slammed on the stop switch and helped her free her hand. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Reach, Reaching, Sensor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563583.015 24 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction