Accident Summary Nr: 141077.015 - Employee is electrocuted when truck boom hits power lines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563576.015 | 11/14/2021 | 484110 | Performance Agri Business, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 13, 2021, an employee was preparing to deliver feed grain to a storage silo on a local farm. The employee was standing at the drivers side rear corner of delivery truck while operating the boom. The silo was located about 20 feet behind truck with power lines located about 15 feet above the truck's passenger side when the boom contacted high voltage power line. Electricity passed through the employee electrocuting him and started a fire which destroyed the truck. The employee was found dead under the driver's side rear corner of the truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563576.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |