Accident Summary Nr: 141077.015 - Employee is electrocuted when truck boom hits power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 141077.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563576.01511/14/2021484110Performance Agri Business, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 13, 2021, an employee was preparing to deliver feed grain to a storage silo on a local farm. The employee was standing at the drivers side rear corner of delivery truck while operating the boom. The silo was located about 20 feet behind truck with power lines located about 15 feet above the truck's passenger side when the boom contacted high voltage power line. Electricity passed through the employee electrocuting him and started a fire which destroyed the truck. The employee was found dead under the driver's side rear corner of the truck.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Boom, Burn, Clearance, Contact, Delivery Work, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrocuted, Farm, Farm Machinery, Fire, Food Delivery Service, Line Clearance, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Shock, Silo, Truck Boom, Truck Driver, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1563576.015 58 M Fatality