Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141076.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Concrete Pump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 141076.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563565.01511/12/2021237990Ke Flatwork Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 11, 2021, an employee worked on a truck mounted concret e pump. At some point, the employee made accidental contact with the concrete pu mp boom remote, activated the boom which struck and killed the employee.

Keywords: boom, concrete pump, concrete truck, falling object, remote control, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563565.015 27 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c.