Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141075.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs And Injures Back In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 141075.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/27/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1563562.01511/10/2021Maricela Daniela Lopez

At 12:00 noon on October 27, 2021, an employee was working as a team member of a farm labor crew at a ranch with a lemon grove and other citrus plants. The empl oyee was using an 18-foot Strathmore ladder leaning on a lemon tree to pick lemo ns. A fruit bin was on the ground where the plucked lemons were being placed by the employee and coworkers. The employee was wearing gloves and sleeves and had a fruit bag strapped over his shoulder which was approximately half full when th e tree limb where the ladder was resting broke and he lost his balance and fell from the ladder. The employee fell six to seven feet and hit the side of the fru it bin before landing on the ground. The employee was transported and admitted a t a regional medical center to treat fractured ribs and injury to his back.

Keywords: agriculture, back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, broke, climbing on ladder, contact, fall, fall from elevation, farm, fracture, glove, lost balance, rib, storage bin, tree, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1563562.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Agricultural and food scientists