Accident Summary Nr: 141075.015 - Employee fractures ribs and injures back in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563562.015 | 11/10/2021 | 813910 | Maricela Daniela Lopez |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on October 27, 2021, an employee was working as a team member of a farm labor crew at a ranch with a lemon grove and other citrus plants. The employee was using an 18-foot Strathmore ladder leaning on a lemon tree to pick lemons. A fruit bin was on the ground where the plucked lemons were being placed by the employee and coworkers. The employee was wearing gloves and sleeves and had a fruit bag strapped over his shoulder which was approximately half full when the tree limb where the ladder was resting broke and he lost his balance and fell from the ladder. The employee fell six to seven feet and hit the side of the fruit bin before landing on the ground. The employee was transported and admitted at a regional medical center to treat fractured ribs and injury to his back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563562.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agricultural and food scientists |