Accident Summary Nr: 141074.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation when steel tubing falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563556.015 | 11/09/2021 | 927110 | Space Exploration Technologies |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee was working for a firm engaged in space research and technology. He worked as a plumber, pipefitter, and steamfitter. He and a coworker were working in the GSE shop. They were moving a section of square steel tubing. It was 12 in across and 12 ft long (300 mm across and 3.6 m long). It weighed 500 lbs. (230 kg). They were moving the tubing with ac lifting magnet attached to a manual-remote gantry crane. The weight limit for the magnet was 300 lbs. (136 kg). Its capacity had been surpassed by 200 lbs. (90 kg). The workers had lifted the piece 1 to 3 ft (0.3 to 0.9 m) above the concrete surface. They were maneuvering it to a location in the GSE shop where it would be fitted into a steel box frame. The two employees were guiding the tubing with their hands on the load. The tubing released from the lifting magnet and fell onto the left hand of the employee. His supervisor, working with other employees, made several attempts, using the magnet, to lift the load. Eventually they were able to lift the load slightly, enabling the employee to pull his left hand out from under the load. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the ring finger on his left hand in addition to crushing injuries to and lacerations of the middle finger and thumb on the left hand. He was hospitalized. The employee also required surgery. At the time the narrative was written, he was still receiving long term therapy treatments. The employer had failed to ensure that employees conducted a pre-lift test by hoisting and lowering the crane's apparatus, although that was required.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1563556.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |