Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141073.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Fixed Ladder

Accident: 141073.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 11/13/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1563542.01511/14/2021Icc Commonwealth Corporation

At 3:00 p.m. on November 13, 2021, an employee was descending a 240 foot fixed l adder when he fell about 70 feet from a test platform to the concrete floor belo w, killing him.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete floor, elevated work plat, elevated work platform, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fixed ladder, inexperience, platform, raised platform, training, work platfo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1563542.015 30 M Fatality Laborers, except construction