Accident Summary Nr: 141064.015 - Two Employees incur fractures after UTV accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562237.015 | 11/05/2021 | 541330 | Golder Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 3, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 surveyed the gas pipeline. UTV driver stopped to pick up the employees at the top of the mountain to descend to the bottom where their vehicles were located. While the employees were getting into the UTV, Employee #1's foot slipped onto the gas pedal, causing the UTV to start moving down the mountainside. The driver kept the UTV from driving over the cliff but overcorrected, causing the UTV to go down the ravine, flipping twice and throwing Employee #1 and Employee #2 out of the UTV. Both employees sustained fractures and were hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562237.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Petroleum engineers | |
2 | 1562237.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation Not Listed |