Accident Summary Nr: 141062.015 - Employee's foot is crushed when sling fails

Accident Summary Nr: 141062.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 10/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563490.01511/10/2021327320Sti Precast

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 21, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that made ready-mix concrete. He was working in the precast area of a building at the site. He was using a two-legged catch basin sling suspended from a bridge crane to move a catch basin riser. The sling was unmarked, i.e., it was not marked with any information regarding its carrying capacity or manufacture. The sling failed, and the catch basin riser fell onto the employee's foot. The employee's foot was crushed, and the employee was hospitalized. The employer did not report this in-patient hospitalization to OSHA until November 9, 2021.

Keywords: Carry, Concrete, Crane, Crushed, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Foot, Marking, Reporting, Sling, Struck By, Suspended Load, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1563490.015 30 M Hospitalized injury