Accident Summary Nr: 141059.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while using printing press

Accident Summary Nr: 141059.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562493.01511/10/2021323111Arandell Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on November 6, 2021, an employee was working on a printing press. The employee removed the guard to tighten the belt. The employee amputated two fingers in the chain and a sprocket and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Finger, Printing Press, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1562493.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury