Accident Summary Nr: 141056.015 - Employee incurs elbow, hand and thumb sprains when arm is ca

Accident Summary Nr: 141056.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562187.01511/05/2021423850Taithan Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 8:06 a.m. on November 5, 2021, an employee was cleaning the interior of a Machinery & Equipment Co., Inc. Model #1 Ribbon Mixer used for mixing acrylic powders for nail polish applications. She had not disengaged the electric power by unplugging the machine from the wall outlet. During the cleaning process, she needed to jog the machine to move the mixer blades so she could access the blades in the bottom of the mixer trough. When she turned the machine on to move the blades, the right sleeve of the Tyvek coveralls, she was wearing became caught on the mixer blades, which drew her right arm into the revolving blade. She could turn the machine off with her left hand; however, her right arm was trapped by the mixer blades. She was transported to the hospital, where she was evaluated in the Emergency Room and released without being admitted to the hospital. The employee suffered a sprained right elbow, hand and thumb.

Keywords: Blade, Caught In, Cleaning, Clothing, Elbow, Hand, Sprain, Thumb, Trough

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562187.015 24 F Non Hospitalized injury Production helpers