Accident Summary Nr: 141055.015 - Employee falls from ladder while descending from roof and is

Accident Summary Nr: 141055.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563398.01511/12/2021238160Total Exteriors Llc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 11, 2021, an employee climbed onto an extension ladder to descend from a roof. Once the employee placed his weight on the ladder, the legs slipped out. The employee fell and was killed.

Keywords: Descending Ladder, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ladder, Roof, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1563398.015 59 M Fatality