Accident Summary Nr: 141050.015 - Employee suffers fracture in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 141050.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563352.01511/10/2021722513Brinker International

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on October 31, 2021, Employee # 1 was working at a restaurant as an assistant manager, overseeing the operations of the restaurant from the floor to the kitchen area. An opening conference was held on November 10, 2021. Employee # 1 was helping in the kitchen area to get orders out for customers. He was in the dishwashing area to get plates for the serving station, to serve the food. Employee # 1 picked up some plates. As he walked back to the serving station, he turned and slipped, tossing the plates in his hand. Employee # 1 could not get up. Paramedics were called and he was transported to a local hospital. Employee # 1 sustained a fracture, which required surgery and hospitalization.

Keywords: Carry, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Restaurant, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563352.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation