Accident Summary Nr: 141049.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries When Storage Rack Tips O
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558383.015 | 10/15/2021 | 444110 | Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was assisting a customer at the Pr o Desk while standing in front of the register at a home improvement retail stor e. The storage rack system behind the employee had not been bolted down, and un expectedly tipped over due to the weight of the siding and doors stacked against its back. The employee sustained bruises and skeletal aches to the back, neck, arms, head, and face from being struck by the rack unit and required hospitaliza tion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558383.015 | 16 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cashiers |