Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141049.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries When Storage Rack Tips O

Accident Summary Nr: 141049.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 10/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558383.01510/15/2021444110Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was assisting a customer at the Pr o Desk while standing in front of the register at a home improvement retail stor e. The storage rack system behind the employee had not been bolted down, and un expectedly tipped over due to the weight of the siding and doors stacked against its back. The employee sustained bruises and skeletal aches to the back, neck, arms, head, and face from being struck by the rack unit and required hospitaliza tion.

Keywords: arm, back, concussion, contusion, face, falling object, head, neck, retail clerk, retail store, storage rack, struck by, tips over, unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558383.015 16 F Hospitalized injury Cashiers