Accident Summary Nr: 141047.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pinched between box and le

Accident Summary Nr: 141047.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 10/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563313.01511/10/2021331511Aarrowcast, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee, a Melt Deck Telpher Operator, was observing two coworkers, both maintenance workers. The coworkers had finished repairs and were attempting to return the dump box to the upright position. After noticing that the latch on the dump box was preventing the dump box from returning to the upright position, the employee manipulated the lever which disengages and engages the latch. When his coworkers attempted to move the dump box, the employee's right index finger was pinched between the box and the lever. The employee sustained an amputation to the fingertip of the first knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Control Lever, Fingertip, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1563313.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury