Accident Summary Nr: 141045.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 141045.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563306.01511/09/2021311612Ed Miniat Llc

Abstract: An employee had worked as a Maintenance Mechanic for a meat processing plant. On October 11, 2021, the employee was not feeling well during his work shift and was sent home and advised to be tested for COVID-19. The employee did not return to work and on or about October 18, 2021, the employee was hospitalized due to complications from COVID-19. At 10:00 a.m. on November 7, 2021, the employee died in the hospital from complications due to COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563306.015 53 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations